Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

 

Para traducir esta página en español valla hacia abajo de la página hasta llegar a la barra color naranja y escoja la opción que dice "Translate this Page".

 

 

 

Updates on DACA: 

On Thursday, June 15th, 2017, the Department of Homeland Security released a memo that the DACA program will remain in place for the time being, and that "no work permits will be terminated prior to their current expiration dates." DACA recipients will also be able to submit renewals at this time. It is not known if this is a permanent or temporary decision. 

WHO:

Individuals without legal status who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. 

WHAT:

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that individuals who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization. 



Individuals who can demonstrate through verifiable documentation that they meet these guidelines will be considered for deferred action. Determinations will be made on a case by case basis under the DACA guidelines. 

WHEN:

Individuals without legal status who came to the US as children may continue to come forward and request an initial grant of DACA or renewal of DACA under the guidelines established in 2012. 

WHERE:

Individuals requesting DACA 2012 must submit their requests through mail; the most updated versions of the necessary forms can be found on USCIS's website. 

HOW:

You may request DACA if you: 

- Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; you must also be at least 15 years or older to request DACA, unless you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order. 

- Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday; 

- Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; 

- Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; 

- Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012; 

- Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and 

- Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety. 

 

 

DACA in the News

Bennet, Colleagues Urge President Trump to Protect DACA Students

A New Threat to DACA Could Cost States Billions of Dollars

Denver mayor’s immigration executive order would step up resistance, create immigrant legal defense fund

 

Agencies in Colorado Assisting with DACA

 

Catholic Charities - Greeley


Hispanic Affairs Project